On this page

    LloydsPharmacy Online Doctor cookie and privacy policies

    On this page

      Cookies

      Cookies on onlinedoctor.lloydspharmacy.com

      We use standard technology called 'cookies' on this website. A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you access a website.

      Cookies enable us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to show us the most popular areas of our website. They allow us to enrich your experience of using the website and make it more user-friendly.

      Please note; cookies do not contain confidential or person-identifiable information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience.

      The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. If you continue without changing these settings, you consent to this - but you can still change your settings at any time (see below section 'Removing and disabling cookies').

      We use the following types of cookies on onlinedoctor.lloydspharmacy.com:

      Session cookies

      Session cookies enable us to keep track of your movement through the website and allow you to use the site quickly and easily without having to re-enter information. For example, they allow our site to remember what you have added to your shopping basket, enabling you to make your order without re-entering all your choices again at the checkout. Your contact details may be used to send a basket recovery email if you abandon your basket before completing the purchase. Without session cookies, a new page would not recognise your past activities on all prior pages and your shopping basket at checkout would always remain empty.

      Persistent cookies

      Persistent cookies help us remember your settings for each time you visit. They enable us to authenticate who you are once you register and to remember your preferences the next time you visit the site. This gives you faster and more convenient access each time you visit our site.

      Third party cookies

      We may use cookies that are set by a partner company to enable us to track user browsing habits, helping us to improve how the site runs and personalise your user experience. Third party cookies also facilitate campaign delivery through advertisements and email activity, as well as providing analytical reporting for our website.

      Removing and disabling cookies

      You can control the cookies on your computer or device, and have the option of turning them on or off. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your experience of our website. While you will still be able to browse around the site, the functions that allow you to add items to your basket, set up a new account or access an existing account will not be available.

      Most browsers automatically accept cookies; if you don’t want us to place cookies on your computer at all, you can set your browser to disable or reject them. This will mean that no website will be able to place cookies on your computer. You can do this by adjusting the preferences within your browser

      See AllAboutCookies.org for further details on how to do this for most browsers. To find out more about cookies and how we use your information, see our Privacy Policy below.

      Privacy policy 

      About us 

      We are Expert Health Limited, trading as LloydsPharmacy Online Doctor, a member of the Admenta Group of companies.

      At LloydsPharmacy Online Doctor, we believe in giving our patients the best possible care, which includes taking care of your privacy so that you feel you can trust us and have confidence in the way we handle your information.  

      Our privacy policy tells you what personal data we collect and why; explains your rights; the types of data we might share about you and how we keep your information secure.

      To help you understand how we treat your personal data, please read the following policy carefully.

      If you have any questions about our service, you can contact our patient advisory team on: 02079899888.

      We encourage you to only use this service if you are completely happy with the service we offer, and the practices outlined in this policy.

      Please note, this website may contain links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies/procedures of every website that you visit.

      What is personal data?

      Personal data is any information that is related to a person that can be either directly or indirectly identified.

      The information we collect

      At the point of registration and communication we will collect personal information about you (both written and verbal) to provide you with the services you require. 

      This may include: 

      • Your name 
      • Address 
      • Email 
      • Phone number

      And other details relevant to the service(s) that are of interest to you.

      We may also collect sensitive personal data concerning health matters from, or about you if you register for the service.

      We may supplement the information that you provide gathered from our communications with you or which we receive from other organisations, such as other companies in our group.

      Information about other people

      If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so.

      Cookies

      Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit. In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called 'cookies' on this site.

      To find out how we use cookies on this site, see our Cookies Policy above. 

      How we will use your information

      All personal information that we obtain about you and/or any other person whose details you provide will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation, our  Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

      We will primarily use the personal information: 

      • to create and maintain your patient record once you have registered. 
      • to verify your identity including against public databases via our Identification Verification partners. 
      • to provide and follow up the services you request from us and to request feedback. 
      • to respond to any queries, refund requests or complaints. We keep a record of these queries to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this based on our contractual obligations, legal obligations, and our legitimate interests as business in providing you with the best service. 
      • to communicate with you if any services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your order for record keeping purposes. 
      • to carry out market research so that we can improve the services we offer (where you consent). 
      • we may (where you consent) use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web/social media, text and telephone. We also include relevant products and services including special offers, discounts, promotions, events and competitions tailored to you. You can opt out of hearing from us about these at any time. 
      • to continuously improve our service to our customers by monitoring telephone calls which we receive at our branches and call centres for the purposes of staff training, quality control and service improvement. 
      • to track and analyse activity on our website. 
      • to notify you about any changes to our services and to send you service emails. 
      • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure. 
      • to comply with applicable law. For example, in response to a request from a court or regulatory body, where such request is made in accordance with law. 

      Lawful grounds for processing

      To process your data lawfully we need to rely on one or more valid legal grounds which are as followed: 

      • your consent to processing activities. For example, where you have consented to us using your information for marketing purposes. 
      • your request for content, products or services including processing of your personal data to be taken prior to entering a contract with you and any processing that is necessary for the performance of such contract. 
      • legitimate interests we pursue as a business, except any overridden by your interests and fundamental rights. 
      • compliance with any legal obligation to which we are subject. For example, the processing for the purposes of complying with applicable law. 

      Disclosing your personal information

      In order to provide our products and services, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf.

      These may include our partner pharmacists at LloydsPharmacy, our partners at:  

      • laboratories.  
      • technology hosts.  
      • printing companies.  
      • providers of digital advertising services. 
      • providers of marketing and sales software solutions. 
      • mailing houses. 
      • and identity verification partners. 

      In these circumstances, we will ensure that personal information is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

      We also collect, use and share Aggregated/Anonymised Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.

      Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature or we may aggregate your data to build marketing personas or lookalikes to help up advertise to our patients better.

      However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note, where we aggregate data for marketing purposes, it will not be combined with your personal data, and you will not be able to be directly or indirectly identified as a result.

      Offers and opportunities

      We, our group and carefully selected third parties would like to contact you and/or any person whose information you provide to us to tell you and/or them about offers and opportunities that are available and about a range of other initiatives in a number of ways such as, by post, telephone, text/picture/video message, social media or email.

      Details of how-to opt-in or out to receiving details of offers are located in your patient record and in your welcome email. You can change your mind at any time.

      Security

      We take the security of personal information seriously.

      We employ security technology including firewalls, and Secure Socket Layers to safeguard information and have procedures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage.

      Use of your information within the European Economic Area

      Some of the organisations to which we may disclose personal information may be situated within the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).

      In order to provide the products and services you require, we may need to transfer your personal information to countries within the EEA, some of which do not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom.

      Your data may also be processed within our Group companies that are based in third countries, meaning in countries outside the European Economic Area. These data transfers are covered by an adequacy decision of the European Commission (Article 45 GDPR). Where this is not the case, e.g. when it comes to transfers to the USA, the data transfers are especially based on standard data protection clauses/standard contractual clauses in line with the templates adopted by the European Commission (Article 46 Para. 2 lit. c, Para. 5 S. 2 GDPR) or by an exemption according to Article 49 GDPR.

      The same applies to external service providers who work on behalf of us (for example IT service providers or data centres) or third parties, insofar as they come into contact with your personal data and are based in third countries. This means that we transfer your IP address, for example, as part of the use of the TrustArc and Google Analytics tools, or your shortened IP address to countries outside the European Union, among others in the USA.

      Otherwise, we do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU or the EEA or to international organisations.  

      Changes to the privacy laws and policies 

      Privacy laws and practices are constantly developing.

      Our policies and procedures are therefore, under continual review.

      We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review them. View our current GDPR statement here.

      Updating and correcting information

      You may update or correct your personal information online via your Patient Record. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

      If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us.

      Retention of Personal Data

      We will retain your personal data if regulation specifies or where we have a continued legitimate and lawful purpose to do so.

      However, we will not retain beyond this period, any of your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

      The retention of your personal data will be subject to periodic review.

      We may keep an anonymised form of your personal data, which will no longer refer to you for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

      Your rights

      Data protection law provides data subjects with numerous rights, including the right to:  

      • Access.  
      • Rectify.  
      • Erase 
      • Restrict.  
      • Transport.
      • And object to the processing of personal data.

      Data subjects also have the right to log a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if they believe that their personal data is not being processed in accordance with applicable data protection law.

      Right to make subject access request (SAR)

      Data subjects may, where permitted by applicable law, request copies of their personal data.

      If you would like to make a SAR (i.e. a request for copies of the personal data, we hold about you) you may do so by writing to:
      Data Protection Officer
      Expert Health Limited
      Mezzanine Floor
      50-54 Wigmore Street
      London
      W1U 2AU

      The request should make clear that a SAR is being made. You may also be required to submit a proof of your identity.

      Right to rectification

      You may request that we rectify any inaccurate and/or any incomplete personal data.

      Right to erasure

      You may request that we erase your personal data and we will comply unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so.

      For example, there may be an overriding legitimate ground for keeping your personal data such as, a legal obligation that we must comply with or if retention is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

      Your right to log a complaint with the supervisory authority

      We suggest that you contact us about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your personal data.

      However, you do have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority directly. To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the supervisory authority in the United Kingdom, please visit the ICO website for instructions.

      How to contact us

      Telephone: 020 7989 9888

      Mail: Data Protection Officer, Expert Health Limited, Mezzanine Floor, 50-54 Wigmore Street, London W1U 2AU.

      Page updated 3/6/21
      Previous update 14/5/21

      Close
      LloydsPharmacy Online Doctor

      This service operates in the United Kingdom only

      Close
      LloydsPharmacy Online Doctor

      This service operates in the United Kingdom only

      Visit IE Online Doctor Continue with UK service