Privacy Policy

About us

We are Expert Health Limited, trading as LloydsPharmacy Online Doctor, a member of the Admenta Group of companies.

At LloydsPharmacy Online Doctor, we believe in giving our patients the best possible care, which includes taking care of your privacy so that you feel you can trust us and have confidence in the way we handle your information. Our privacy policy tells you what personal data we collect and why; explains your rights; the types of data we might share about you and how we keep your information secure.

To help you understand how we treat your personal data, please read the following policy carefully. If you have any questions about our service, you can contact our patient advisory team on: 02079899888.

We encourage you to only use this service if you are completely happy with the service we offer, and the practices outlined in this policy.

Please note, this website may contain links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies/procedures of every website that you visit.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that is related to a person that can be either directly or indirectly identified.

The information we collect

In order to provide you with the services you require, we will collect personal information about you gathered during registration and communication (both written and verbal). This may include your name, address, email, phone number and other details relevant to the service(s) that are of interest to you. We may also collect special category/sensitive personal data concerning health matters from or about you if you register for the Online Doctor service. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, such as other companies in our group.

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called 'cookies' on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Our cookies enable us to develop our website to reflect our customers’ interests, and to note who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails). They also monitor how frequently particular pages are visited, allowing us to determine the most popular areas of our website. We may use cookies to enrich your experience using our website by tailoring what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to the site.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you decide to turn your cookies off, this will limit the service that we are able to provide you with and may affect your visitor experience. 

For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see AllAboutCookies.org.

To find out more about the cookies we use on this site, see our Cookies Policy.

How we will use your information

All personal information that we obtain about you and/or any other person whose details you provide will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

We will primarily use the personal information:

  • to create and maintain your patient record once you have registered;
  • to verify your identity including against public databases via our Identification Verification partners;
  • to provide and follow up the services you request from us and to request your feedback;
  • to respond to any queries, refund requests or complaints. We will keep a record of these queries to inform any further communications between us to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations, legal obligations, and our legitimate interests as business in providing you with the best service;
  • to communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your order for record keeping purposes;
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the services we offer (where you consent);
  • we may (where you consent) use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone and about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and similar. You are free to opt out of hearing from us about these by any of these channels at any time;
  • to continuously improve our service to our customers by monitoring telephone calls which we receive at our branches and call centres for the purposes of staff training, quality control and service improvement;
  • to track and analyse activity on our website;
  • to notify you about any changes to our services and to send you service emails;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
  • to comply with applicable law, for example, in response to a request from a court or regulatory body, where such request is made in accordance with law.

Lawful grounds for processing

To process your data lawfully we need to rely on one or more valid legal grounds. The grounds we may rely upon for the processing of your Personal Data include:

  • your consent to particular processing activities. For example, where you have consented to us using your information for marketing purposes;
  • your request for content, products or services including processing of your personal data to be taken prior to entering into contract with you and any processing that is necessary for the performance of such contract;
  • legitimate interests we pursue as a business, except where such interests are overridden by your interests and fundamental rights;
  • compliance with any legal obligation to which we are subject, for example, the processing for the purposes of complying with applicable law.

Disclosing your personal information

In order to provide our products and services, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, our partner pharmacists at LloydsPharmacy, our partners at laboratories, technology hosts, printing companies, mailing houses, and identity verification partners. In these circumstances, we will ensure that personal information is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Offers and opportunities

We, our group and carefully selected third parties would like to contact you and/or any person whose information you provide to us to tell you and/or them about offers and opportunities that are available and about a range of other initiatives in a number of ways, including by post, telephone, text/picture/video message or by email. Details of how to opt-in to receiving details of offers are on relevant pages of this website. You can change your mind at any time.

Security

We take the security of personal information seriously. We employ security technology, including firewalls, and Secure Socket Layers to safeguard information and have procedures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage.

Use of your information within the European Economic Area

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose personal information may be situated within the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). In order to provide the products and services you require, we may need to transfer your personal information to countries within the EEA, some of which do not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that the information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy and in full compliance with all aspects of the Data Protection Act.

Changes to the privacy laws and policies

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing, and we aim to meet these high standards. Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest policies. View our current GDPR statement here.

Updating and correcting information

You may update or correct your personal information online via your Patient Record. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes. If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data as long as regulation stipulates or where we have a continued legitimate and lawful purpose to do so. However, we will not retain beyond this period any of your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The retention of your personal data will be subject to periodic review. 
We may keep an anonymised form of your personal data, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

Your rights

Data protection law provides data subjects with numerous rights, including the right to: access, rectify, erase, restrict, transport, and object to the processing of, their personal data. Data subjects also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if they believe that their personal data is not being processed in accordance with applicable data protection law.

Right to make subject access request (SAR). Data subjects may, where permitted by applicable law, request copies of their personal data. If you would like to make a SAR, i.e. a request for copies of the personal data we hold about you, you may do so by writing to Paula Bennett, Data Protection Officer, Legal & Compliance, LloydsPharmacy Limited, Sapphire Court, Walsgrave Triangle, Coventry, CV2 2TX. The request should make clear that a SAR is being made. You may also be required to submit a proof of your identity.

Right to rectification. You may request that we rectify any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure. You may request that we erase your personal data and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so. For example, there may be an overriding legitimate ground for keeping your personal data, such as, a legal obligation that we have to comply with, or if retention is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. We suggest that you contact us about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your personal data. However, you do have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority directly. To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority in the United Kingdom, please visit the ICO website for instructions.

How to contact us

Telephone: 020 7989 9888

Mail: Data Protection Officer, Expert Health Limited, Mezzanine Floor, 50-54 Wigmore Street, London W1U 2AU.


Page updated 10/07/19